INFORMATION ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA (DATA PROTECTION POLICY) WEBSITE USERS

WHO WE ARE

The company SIPA S.p.A. (hereinafter “SIPA” or the “Company”), the controller of the personal data collected on the website www.sipasolutions.com (hereinafter also referred to simply as the “website”), pays the utmost attention to the security and confidentiality of personal data in the performance of its business activities.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA RELATING TO YOU THAT CAN BE COLLECTED

The following categories of personal data relating to you may be collected (the term “personal data” is understood to refer jointly to all the categories outlined below):

  • Biographical and contact data – information relating to names, telephone numbers, email addresses.
  • Data from a Curriculum Vitae – information relating to biographical data (e.g. name, surname, address, place and date of birth) and education (e.g. educational qualification, any specialisations, knowledge of foreign languages).
  • Use of the website – information relating to the way you use the website, open or forward our correspondence, including information collected through cookies (you can find our Cookie Policy here.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

SIPA collects and processes your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • if you contact us to make a request through the specific forms on the website;
  • if you make an application for an open position with the Company, or with another company in the SIPA Group;
  • if you provide your consent to the sending of newsletters on a periodic basis.

If you provide personal data on behalf of third parties, you need to make sure in advance that the data subjects have read this Data Protection Policy.
Please help us in keeping your personal data up-to-date, by informing us of any amendments.

PURPOSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA CAN BE USED FOR

SIPA may process your personal data for one or more of the following purposes, for the specified legal basis:

a) Responding to a request made through the website
SIPA may process your biographical and contact Data in order to respond to requests you make through the website, when you fill in the respective forms in the “contacts” page and forms for requesting information on the product.
Basis for the processing: performing contractual/pre-contractual obligations.
The supply of the data is compulsory to manage your request; if you do not supply the data we will not be able to service your request.

b) Assessment of a candidate’s professional profile
SIPA may process the Data from your Curriculum Vitae, if you apply for a position through the respective form on the page “work with us”, in order to assess your professional profile, including on behalf of other companies of the SIPA Group. The collection and processing of your data is necessary for the Company’s staff search and recruitment activities.
Basis for the processing: performance of pre-contractual obligations.
The supply of the data is compulsory to respond to your requests; if you do not supply the data we will not be able to service your request.

c) Sending of newsletters on a periodic basis
SIPA may process your contact Data for marketing and advertising purposes, in order to send you newsletters on a periodic basis, to keep you up-to-date on products and services, or ventures promoted by the Company.
Basis for the processing: consent If you do not provide your consent you will not be able to receive the newsletter.
You may revoke your consent at any time by clicking on the link on the newsletter.

d) Complying with legally binding requests to fulfil an obligation established by a law, regulation or provision from a judicial authority and to defend legal claims
SIPA may process your personal data to fulfil a legal obligation and/or defend its legal claims.
Basis for the processing: legal obligations the Company is required to comply with.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

The Company uses suitable security measures in order to guarantee protection, security, integrity and accessibility of your personal data.
All of your personal data is stored on our protected servers (or on suitably stored paper copies) or on the servers of our suppliers, and are accessible and usable on the basis of our standards and security policies (or equivalent standards for our suppliers).

HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA FOR

The Company only stores your personal data for the period of time necessary for fulfilling the purposes the data was collected for or for fulfilling any other legitimate connected purpose.
Your personal data which is no longer necessary, or for which there is no longer any legal basis for storage, will be irreversibly anonymised or destroyed in a secure manner.

PARTIES YOUR PERSONAL DATA MAY BE SHARED WITH

Your personal data may be accessed by duly authorised employees, as well as appointed external suppliers, where necessary, data processors providing support in the supply of the services, including support required for running the website.
If you apply for an open professional position with another company of the SIPA Group, your personal data may be shared with this company. Some companies of the SIPA Group may be based outside the European Union. In such cases the transfer of your data will take place on the basis of your specific consent, which should be provided through the page for uploading your CV.

CONTACTS

For any requirement relating to the processing of your personal data, you can write to sipaprivacy@zoppas.com

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS AND RIGHT TO MAKE CLAIMS TO THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Under certain conditions you have the right to ask SIPA:

  • to access your personal data;
  • for a copy of the personal data you supplied us with (so-called data portability);
  • to correct data in our possession;
  • to delete any data the Company has no legal basis to process;
  • to object to processing where provided by the applicable legislation;
  • to revoke your consent, where processing is based on your consent;
  • to limit the way in which the Company processes your personal data, up to the limits provided by the applicable legislation.

The exercising of the above rights is subject to certain exceptions relating to the safeguarding of the public interest (e.g. the prevention or identification of crimes) and certain interests of the Company. In the event of you exercising any of the above mentioned rights, the Company will be required to verify that you are entitled to exercise the respective right and the Company will generally respond to any requests within a month.
For any complaints or recommendations regarding the processing procedures of your data the Company will make every effort to address your concerns. However, if you wish, you may forward your complaints or recommendations to the data protection supervisory authority using the contact details on the website www.garanteprivacy.it.